Program on Central Asia and the Caucasus

«Central Eurasian Studies World Wide»

Program on Central Asia and the Caucasus

Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Harvard University
 

About CESWW

Resources

Email Lists

Site Info

Contact

Go to: Main Dissertation Page | Other Subject Headings | Author Index | Institution Index | Keyword Index | Questionnaire |
| Go to «Central Eurasian Studies World Wide» Front Page |
| Sponsored by the Harvard Program on Central Asia and the Caucasus |

Dissertations in Central Eurasian Studies
Subject Keyword Index

| 1 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

1

14th Century: Klein, Wassilios

15th Century: Kennedy, Craig

16th Century: Foltz, Richard Craig ; Kennedy, Craig ; Kilic-Schubel, Nurten ; Schwarz, Florian

17th Century: Foltz, Richard Craig ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar

18th Century: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

1918-1922: Zeidner, Robert Farrer

19th Century: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

2

20th Century: Adams, Laura L. ; Geyushev, Altay

8

8th Century: Skaff, Jonathan Karam

A

Acculturation: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Administration: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Afghanistan: Babaie, Sussan ; Davis, Richard S. ; Khabibullaev, Akram Tairovich ; Pekacar, Çetin ; Rhi, Juhyung ; Schetter, Conrad Justus ; Siegel, Jennifer ; Tealakh, Gali Oda ; van den ~Berg, Gabrielle Rachel

Afghanistan War: Schetter, Conrad Justus

African Literature: Moore, David Chioni

Agriculture: Guchgeldiev, Oleg ; Pizur, Anthony ; Pohl, Michaela

Aitmatov, Chingiz: Kulnazarov, Arstan Karamyrzaevich

Allied Occupations: Zeidner, Robert Farrer

Altay: Arik, Kagan ; Chochkina, Maia Petrovna ; Mawkanuli, Talant ; Sadalova, Tamara Mikhailovna ; Tioukhteneva, Svetlana Petrovna

Altay Mountain Region: Soyonov, Vasili Ivanovich

Alternatives to Bolshevism: Chatterjee, Suchandana

Amdo: Tsyrempilov, Nikolai Vladimirovich

America: Stuart, Kevin

Amu Darya Basin: Bedford, Daniel Peter

Ancient Albania: Bais, Marco

Ancient Turks: Baratova, Larisa Sergeevna ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil

Anthropology: Abramson, David MacKenzie ; Ahmed, Monisha ; Arik, Kagan ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Dautcher, Jay ; Davis, Richard S. ; Finke, Peter ; Fjeld, Heidi Elisabeth ; Hiebert, Fredrik Talmage ; Kaplonski, Christopher ; Keshavjee, Salmaan ; Kuehnast, Kathleen R. ; Neumann Fridman, Eva Jane ; Paksoy, H. B. ; Privratsky, Bruce ; Rudelson, Justin Ben-Adam ; Schoeberlein, John ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar ; Smith, Jo ; Stuart, Kevin ; Uehling, Greta Lynn ; van Beek, Martijn ; Werner, Cynthia Ann

Antiquity: Baratov, Sergey Ravshanovich ; Baratova, Larisa Sergeevna ; Peregudova, Svetlana Iakovlevna ; Rhi, Juhyung

Arabic Language: Khabibullaev, Akram Tairovich

Aral Sea: Weinthal, Erika Sora

Aral Sea Region: Karlybaev, Makset Abdibaevich

Archaeology: Artiukhova, Ol'ga Anatol'evna ; Baratov, Sergey Ravshanovich ; Baratova, Larisa Sergeevna ; Beliaeva, Elena Vladimirovna ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Davis, Richard S. ; Hiebert, Fredrik Talmage ; Jurakulov, Mavlon Jurakulovich ; Klein, Wassilios ; Mavlanov, Uktam Makhmasobirovich ; Mirbabaev, Abdullo Kendzhaevich ; Nedashkovsky, Leonard Fyodorovich ; Peregudova, Svetlana Iakovlevna ; Raimkulov, Abdusabir Agzamovich ; Rozwadowski, Andrzej ; Shpeneva, Liudmila Iur'evna ; Soyonov, Vasili Ivanovich ; Taleev, Dokei Abdikerimovich ; Yakubov, Bahtiyor Sultannazirovich

Architecture: Baimatowa, Nasiba ; Beknazarov, Rakhym ; Dmitrieva, Irina Valentinovna ; Kosakovskya, Inna Eduardovna ; Mamedov, Mukhammed Annaevich ; Peregudova, Svetlana Iakovlevna ; Rhi, Juhyung

Aristocracy: Fjeld, Heidi Elisabeth

Armenia: Breyfogle, Nicholas Brenton

Armenian Question: Zeidner, Robert Farrer

Armenian Studies: Bais, Marco

Armenians: Bais, Marco

Art History: Babaie, Sussan ; Begmatov, Soibjon Mahmudovich ; Compareti, Matteo ; Malikova, Sevar Samatovna ; Rhi, Juhyung ; Saifullina, Guzel Rustemovna ; Sullivan, Elena

Art, Traditional: Beknazarov, Rakhym

ASEAN: Saidazimova, Gulnoza

Astrakhan: Zaitsev, Ilia Vladimirovich

Azerbaijan: Breyfogle, Nicholas Brenton ; Collins, Kathleen Ann ; Ekici, Metin ; Geyushev, Altay ; Karagiannis, Emmanuel ; Kasim, Kamer ; Raheb, Mitra ; Shamilly, Gultekin Baijan kizi ; Ünal, Ömer Faruk

Azerbaijanis: Ram, Harsha

B

Bactria: Mamedov, Mukhammed Annaevich ; Sullivan, Elena

Badakhshan: Keshavjee, Salmaan ; van den ~Berg, Gabrielle Rachel

Badakhshanis: Keshavjee, Salmaan

Baktria: Baimatowa, Nasiba

Ballads: Eshkobilov, Abdivali Kazakhovich

Banking: Levi, Scott Cameron

Barthold: Jalmenova, Olga Petrovna

Bashkortostan: Gabdrafikov, Ildar Makhmutovich ; Psyanchin, Aibulat Valievich

Bashkorts: Gabdrafikov, Ildar Makhmutovich ; Imamutdinova, Zilya Agzamovna ; Noack, Christian ; Schafer, Daniel Evan

Bazaar: Birkenes, Robert Michael

Bekmakhanov: Mazhitov, Sattar Fazyl

Biography Research: Sausmikat, Nora Malde

'Bras-spungs: Tsyrempilov, Nikolai Vladimirovich

Britain: Siegel, Jennifer

British: Watson, Geoff

British India: Tealakh, Gali Oda

Bronze Age: Baratov, Sergey Ravshanovich ; Hiebert, Fredrik Talmage ; Mamedov, Mukhammed Annaevich

Buddhism: Schorkowitz, Dittmar ; Solonin, Kirill ; Walter, Mariko Namba ; Yakup, Abdurishid ; Yamabe, Nobuyoshi

Buddhist Art: Rhi, Juhyung

Buddhist Hierarchy: Tsyrempilov, Nikolai Vladimirovich

Buddhist Studies: Solonin, Kirill ; Yakup, Abdurishid ; Yamabe, Nobuyoshi

Bukhara: Armijo-Hussein, Jacqueline Misty ; Schwarz, Florian ; Tealakh, Gali Oda

Bukharan Emirate: Ram, Harsha

Burial Customs: Soyonov, Vasili Ivanovich

Buryatia: Stolberg, Eva-Maria

Buryats: Neumann Fridman, Eva Jane ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Byzantium: Compareti, Matteo ; Rapp, Jr., Stephen H.

C

Canned Food Industry: Ünal, Ömer Faruk

Canon: Light, Nathan

Cartography: Tchoroev (Tchorotegin), Tyntchtykbek Kadyrmambetovitch

Caspian: Hoffman, David Isao

Caspian Oil: Kasim, Kamer

Caucasia: Laciner, Sedat

Caucasian Albanians: Bais, Marco

Caucasus: Bais, Marco ; Berberian, Houri ; Karagiannis, Emmanuel ; Kasim, Kamer ; Ram, Harsha ; Shamilly, Gultekin Baijan kizi ; Zeidner, Robert Farrer

Central and Inner Asian Turkic Peoples: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Tchoroev (Tchorotegin), Tyntchtykbek Kadyrmambetovitch

Central Asia: Al-Khathlan, Saleh ; Azimova, Dinora ; Baimatowa, Nasiba ; Bichel, Anthony ; Dave, Bhavna ; de la Vaissière, Etienne ; Dmitrieva, Irina Valentinovna ; Friederich, Michael ; Gorshounova, Olga Veniaminovna ; Guchgeldiev, Oleg ; Jumashev, Askar Mambetovich ; Karlybaev, Makset Abdibaevich ; Khabibullaev, Akram Tairovich ; Kovalskaya, Svetlana Ivanovna ; Laciner, Sedat ; Macrae, Craig Johnson ; Muminova, Oysanam Maksudovna ; Nuritdinova, Mukhabbat ; Raheb, Mitra ; Ram, Harsha ; Rozwadowski, Andrzej ; Safi, Omid ; Saidazimova, Gulnoza ; Schoeberlein, John ; Sullivan, Elena ; Tealakh, Gali Oda ; Wang Dongping, ; Wang, Jianping ; Watson, Geoff ; Weinthal, Erika Sora ; Zeidner, Robert Farrer

Central Asia-History: Kilic-Schubel, Nurten

Central Asian History: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Levi, Scott Cameron

Central Asian Literature: Kara, Halim

Central Asian Turkic Languages: Eroglu, Mehmet Ali ; Ibrahim, Ablahat

Central Asian Turkic-speaking Peoples: Barat, Kahar

Central Asian Turks: Macrae, Craig Johnson

Ceramics: Raimkulov, Abdusabir Agzamovich

Chach: Baratova, Larisa Sergeevna

Chaghatay Grammar: Péri, Benedek

Chan: Solonin, Kirill

Children's Folklore: Chochkina, Maia Petrovna

China: Armijo-Hussein, Jacqueline Misty ; Atwood, Christopher Pratt ; Biran, Michal ; Roos, Marti ; Skaff, Jonathan Karam ; Stolberg, Eva-Maria ; Wang Dongping, ; Wang, Jianping

Chinese Central Asia: Yakup, Abdurishid ; Yamabe, Nobuyoshi

Choreography: Malikova, Sevar Samatovna

Christianity: Klein, Wassilios

Chu Valley: Peregudova, Svetlana Iakovlevna

Church: Geraci, Robert Paul

Chuvash: Titova, Tatyana Alekseevna ; Werth, Paul William

Civil War: Moscari, Alice ; Russo, Valeria

Clan Politics: Collins, Kathleen Ann

Class: Payne, Matthew

Classical Literature: van den ~Berg, Gabrielle Rachel

Clergy: Karlybaev, Makset Abdibaevich ; Keller, Shoshana E.

Climate Change: Bedford, Daniel Peter ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil

Coins: Baratova, Larisa Sergeevna ; Shpeneva, Liudmila Iur'evna

Collective Action: Varughese, George

Collectivization: Vladimirsky, Irena

Colonial Period: Dmitrieva, Irina Valentinovna ; Khojabekov, Palmurza Kalmurzaevich

Colonialism: Abramson, David MacKenzie ; Martin, Virginia ; Myer, William Daniel ; Sabol, Steven ; Sahadeo, Jeff ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar ; Tashtemkhanova, Raikhan Mukhamed'ianovna

Commerce: de la Vaissière, Etienne

Community: Geiss, Paul Georg

Community Forestry: Varughese, George

Comparative Linguistics: Hikmatova, Mukadas Nurullaevna ; Iskandarova, Diloro Mukaddasovna ; Sagidoldagin, Gulgaisha

Comparative Literature: Kara, Halim ; Moore, David Chioni

Comparative Politics: Ardley, Jane

Computerization: Harvilahti, Lauri

Consciousness: Stuart, Kevin

Cooperatives: Auanasova, Kamilla Musirovna

Corruption: Hoffman, David Isao

Cotton Production: Guchgeldiev, Oleg

Crafts Industry: Auanasova, Kamilla Musirovna

Crimea: Zaitsev, Ilia Vladimirovich

Cultural Change: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Gorshounova, Olga Veniaminovna ; Kuehnast, Kathleen R.

Cultural Elites: Adams, Laura L.

Cultural Heritage: Muminova, Oysanam Maksudovna

Cultural Imperialism: Adams, Laura L.

Cultural Policy: Harris, Rachel

Cultural Relations: Mavlanov, Uktam Makhmasobirovich

Cultural Revolution: Payne, Matthew ; Sausmikat, Nora Malde

Cultural Values: Fjeld, Heidi Elisabeth

Culture: Moscari, Alice ; Raheb, Mitra ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Culture and Politics: Schoeberlein, John

Customary Law: Martin, Virginia

Customs: Baulo, Arkadii Viktorovich ; Saifullina, Guzel Rustemovna ; Tioukhteneva, Svetlana Petrovna

D

Democracy: Handrahan, L. M.

Democratization: Dave, Bhavna ; Djuraev, Qodir ; Edmunds, Timothy Peter ; Gumppenberg, Marie-Carin von ; Javeline, Debra ; McMann, Kelly M. ; Russo, Valeria ; Sartayev, Rustem

Demography: Tashtemkhanova, Raikhan Mukhamed'ianovna ; Urkitova, Aijan Akchabaevna

Dervishes: Macrae, Craig Johnson

Descriptive Grammar: Mawkanuli, Talant

Developed Countries and Uzbekistan: Djuraev, Qodir

Development: Keshavjee, Salmaan ; van Beek, Martijn

Development Policy: Varughese, George

Dialogic Representation of Culture: Arik, Kagan

Diaspora: Uehling, Greta Lynn ; Williams, Brian

Diplomacy: Siegel, Jennifer

Diplomatic Relations: Zaitsev, Ilia Vladimirovich

Discourse Analysis: Harvilahti, Lauri

Distributions and Transfer of Knowledge: Fjeld, Heidi Elisabeth

Dunhuang: Barat, Kahar

E

Early Iron Age: Baratov, Sergey Ravshanovich

Early Medieval Period: Baratova, Larisa Sergeevna

Early Modern Period: Babaie, Sussan ; Karlybaev, Makset Abdibaevich

East Siberia: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

East Turkistan: Aytbaev, Abdukhalik ; Ibrahim, Ablahat

Eastern Question: Paksoy, H. B.

Eastern Turkistan: Light, Nathan

Ecology: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Ning, Wu

Economic Anthropology: Finke, Peter

Economic Change: Werner, Cynthia Ann

Economic Cooperation in Central Asia: Saidazimova, Gulnoza

Economic Development: Engelmann, Kurt E. ; Verme, Paolo

Economic History: Auanasova, Kamilla Musirovna ; Baratova, Larisa Sergeevna

Economics: Barkhudaryan, Arman ; Bilici, Hamit ; Birkenes, Robert Michael ; Guchgeldiev, Oleg ; Kadyrov, Alisher Dzabbarovich ; Moscari, Alice ; Pizur, Anthony ; Ünal, Ömer Faruk ; Verme, Paolo

Economy: Schorkowitz, Dittmar ; Yalcin, Resul

Economy of Transition: Barkhudaryan, Arman

Education: Amirkhanov, Ravil Usmanovich ; Fjeld, Heidi Elisabeth ; Karlybaev, Makset Abdibaevich ; Malikova, Sevar Samatovna ; Muradov, Batyr Ataevich ; Sabol, Steven ; Saifullina, Guzel Rustemovna ; Titova, Tatyana Alekseevna

Elections: Koldys, Gregory

Electoral Systems: Luong, Pauline Jones

Empire: Sahadeo, Jeff

Energy: Bilici, Hamit

Environment: Horsman, Stuart ; Yalcin, Resul

Environmental Politics: Weinthal, Erika Sora

Epics: Harvilahti, Lauri ; Paksoy, H. B.

Ethnic Entrepreneurs: Schetter, Conrad Justus

Ethnic Groups: Russo, Valeria

Ethnic History: Aytbaev, Abdukhalik ; Khashimova, Dinara Fazilovna

Ethnic Identity: Cummings, Sally Nikoline ; Mawkanuli, Talant ; Schetter, Conrad Justus ; Titova, Tatyana Alekseevna

Ethnic Minorities: Gorenburg, Dmitry Primus ; Karagiannis, Emmanuel

Ethnic Relations: Schatz, Edward A. D. ; Smith, Jeremy ; Wang, Jianping

Ethnicity: Abramson, David MacKenzie ; Azimova, Dinora ; Edgar, Adrienne Lynn ; Edmunds, Timothy Peter ; Gumppenberg, Marie-Carin von ; Handrahan, L. M. ; Martin, Virginia ; Payne, Matthew ; Privratsky, Bruce ; Schetter, Conrad Justus ; Schoeberlein, John ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar ; Uehling, Greta Lynn

Ethnobiology: Jacquesson, Svetlana

Ethnogenesis: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Khashimova, Dinara Fazilovna ; Schetter, Conrad Justus

Ethnography: Geraci, Robert Paul ; Tashtemkhanova, Raikhan Mukhamed'ianovna

Ethnography/Ethnology: Baulo, Arkadii Viktorovich ; Beknazarov, Rakhym ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Gabdrafikov, Ildar Makhmutovich ; Gambashidze, Nina Saurmagovna ; Gorshounova, Olga Veniaminovna ; Jacquesson, Svetlana ; Kamalova, Raushan Sabirovna ; Khashimova, Dinara Fazilovna ; Nuritdinova, Mukhabbat ; Schetter, Conrad Justus ; Tioukhteneva, Svetlana Petrovna ; Titova, Tatyana Alekseevna

Ethnohistory: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Ethnolinguistics: Jacquesson, Svetlana

Ethnology: Tchoroev (Tchorotegin), Tyntchtykbek Kadyrmambetovitch

Ethnomusicology: Arik, Kagan ; Begmatov, Soibjon Mahmudovich

Ethnopoetics: Harvilahti, Lauri

Ethno-politics: Horsman, Stuart ; Luong, Pauline Jones ; Schetter, Conrad Justus

Ethnopsychiatry: Nuritdinova, Mukhabbat

Ethnopsychology: Titova, Tatyana Alekseevna

Eurasia: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Martin, Virginia

Eurasian Economic Community: Saidazimova, Gulnoza

Exile: Williams, Brian

Experience of France: Djuraev, Qodir

F

Falconry: Jacquesson, Svetlana

Family: Birkenes, Robert Michael ; Crews, Robert D. ; Gorshounova, Olga Veniaminovna ; Werner, Cynthia Ann

Family Customs: Ashurov, Adhamjon ; Kamalova, Raushan Sabirovna

Ferghana Valley: Ashurov, Adhamjon ; Baratov, Sergey Ravshanovich ; Baratova, Larisa Sergeevna ; Begmatov, Soibjon Mahmudovich ; Gorshounova, Olga Veniaminovna

Festivals and Holidays: Adams, Laura L.

Finnic Peoples: Geraci, Robert Paul

Folk Art: Malikova, Sevar Samatovna

Folk Tales: Sadalova, Tamara Mikhailovna

Folklore: Chochkina, Maia Petrovna ; Dautcher, Jay ; Ekici, Metin ; Eshkobilov, Abdivali Kazakhovich ; Harvilahti, Lauri ; Imamutdinova, Zilya Agzamovna ; Kamalova, Raushan Sabirovna ; Light, Nathan ; Mock, John ; Sadalova, Tamara Mikhailovna ; Tioukhteneva, Svetlana Petrovna

Foreign Policy: Kasim, Kamer ; Laciner, Sedat

Former Soviet Union: Javeline, Debra

Formulaic Structures: Harvilahti, Lauri

France: Zeidner, Robert Farrer

Frontiers: McKay, Alex ; Skaff, Jonathan Karam

G

Games: Chochkina, Maia Petrovna

Gandhara: Rhi, Juhyung

Gender: Ahmed, Monisha ; Gorshounova, Olga Veniaminovna ; Handrahan, L. M. ; Kuehnast, Kathleen R. ; Naroditskaya, Inna ; Northrop, Douglas Taylor ; Nuritdinova, Mukhabbat ; Raheb, Mitra

Gender Studies: Handrahan, L. M.

Genealogies: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Generational Issues: Kuehnast, Kathleen R.

Geoculture: Azimova, Dinora ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil

Geography: Bais, Marco ; Bedford, Daniel Peter ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Engelmann, Kurt E. ; Moscari, Alice ; Ning, Wu ; Psyanchin, Aibulat Valievich

Georgia: Breyfogle, Nicholas Brenton ; Gambashidze, Nina Saurmagovna ; Karagiannis, Emmanuel ; Rapp, Jr., Stephen H.

Georgian Mountain Peoples: Kandelaki, Marina Bidzinovna

Georgians: Ram, Harsha

Gift Exchange: Werner, Cynthia Ann

Globalization: Azimova, Dinora

Golden Horde: Nedashkovsky, Leonard Fyodorovich ; Zaitsev, Ilia Vladimirovich

Governance: Varughese, George

Government: Cummings, Sally Nikoline ; Pizur, Anthony

Government Documents: Jumashev, Askar Mambetovich

Grammar: Georg, Stefan

Grammatology: Grivelet, Stéphane

Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution: Sausmikat, Nora Malde

Guifeng Zong-mi: Solonin, Kirill

GUUAM: Saidazimova, Gulnoza

H

Hafiz Tradition: Begmatov, Soibjon Mahmudovich

Hawking: Jacquesson, Svetlana

Health Care System: Keshavjee, Salmaan

Hindukush: Mock, John

Historical Geography: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Jalmenova, Olga Petrovna

Historical Linguistics: Rysbergen, Kyzdarkhan

Historical Sources: Aytbaev, Abdukhalik

Historiography: Geraci, Robert Paul ; Jalmenova, Olga Petrovna ; Jumashev, Askar Mambetovich ; Kaplonski, Christopher ; Khashimova, Dinara Fazilovna ; Kovalskaya, Svetlana Ivanovna ; Mazhitov, Sattar Fazyl ; Psyanchin, Aibulat Valievich ; Rapp, Jr., Stephen H. ; Tchoroev (Tchorotegin), Tyntchtykbek Kadyrmambetovitch

History: Amirkhanov, Ravil Usmanovich ; Armijo-Hussein, Jacqueline Misty ; Atwood, Christopher Pratt ; Auanasova, Kamilla Musirovna ; Aytbaev, Abdukhalik ; Berberian, Houri ; Biran, Michal ; Breyfogle, Nicholas Brenton ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Cavanaugh, Cassandra Marie ; Chatterjee, Suchandana ; Crews, Robert D. ; de la Vaissière, Etienne ; Edgar, Adrienne Lynn ; Foltz, Richard Craig ; Geiss, Paul Georg ; Geraci, Robert Paul ; Geyushev, Altay ; Gundogdyev, Ovez Ataevich ; Jalmenova, Olga Petrovna ; Janabel, Jiger ; Jumashev, Askar Mambetovich ; Kamp, Marianne Ruth ; Kandelaki, Marina Bidzinovna ; Karlybaev, Makset Abdibaevich ; Keller, Shoshana E. ; Kennedy, Craig ; Khabibullaev, Akram Tairovich ; Kilic-Schubel, Nurten ; Kovalskaya, Svetlana Ivanovna ; Lan, Mei-hua ; Levi, Scott Cameron ; Lyons, Shawn T. ; Martin, Virginia ; Mazhitov, Sattar Fazyl ; McKay, Alex ; Michaels, Paula Anne ; Moscari, Alice ; Nedashkovsky, Leonard Fyodorovich ; Noack, Christian ; Northrop, Douglas Taylor ; Paksoy, H. B. ; Payne, Matthew ; Pohl, Michaela ; Raheb, Mitra ; Rapp, Jr., Stephen H. ; Sabol, Steven ; Sahadeo, Jeff ; Schafer, Daniel Evan ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar ; Schwarz, Florian ; Siegel, Jennifer ; Skaff, Jonathan Karam ; Smith, Jeremy ; Stolberg, Eva-Maria ; Tashtemkhanova, Raikhan Mukhamed'ianovna ; Tchoroev (Tchorotegin), Tyntchtykbek Kadyrmambetovitch ; Tealakh, Gali Oda ; Urkitova, Aijan Akchabaevna ; Vladimirsky, Irena ; Wang Dongping, ; Watson, Geoff ; Werth, Paul William ; Williams, Brian ; Wood, William ; Yalcin, Resul ; Zaitsev, Ilia Vladimirovich ; Zeidner, Robert Farrer

History of Jewelry: Sullivan, Elena

Holidays: Gambashidze, Nina Saurmagovna

Horses: Gundogdyev, Ovez Ataevich

Household: Werner, Cynthia Ann

Household Economy: Birkenes, Robert Michael

Huayan: Solonin, Kirill

Hui Muslim Communities: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Wang, Jianping

Hui Nationality: Wang Dongping,

Human Geography: Ning, Wu

Hun-Sarmatian Period: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Soyonov, Vasili Ivanovich

I

Identity: Abramson, David MacKenzie ; Arik, Kagan ; Edgar, Adrienne Lynn ; Harris, Rachel ; Kaplonski, Christopher ; Kilic-Schubel, Nurten ; Naroditskaya, Inna ; Schoeberlein, John

Identity Formation: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Williams, Brian

Identity Politics: Hale, Henry Ewing ; Schatz, Edward A. D.

Ideologies of History and Culture: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Light, Nathan

Image: McKay, Alex

Images: Stuart, Kevin

Immigration: Tealakh, Gali Oda

Imperialism: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Independence: Azimova, Dinora

Independence Movement: Lan, Mei-hua

India: Compareti, Matteo ; Iskandarova, Diloro Mukaddasovna ; Levi, Scott Cameron ; McKay, Alex ; Péri, Benedek ; van Beek, Martijn

Indian History: Levi, Scott Cameron

Indian Timurids: Péri, Benedek

Indo-Iranians: Rozwadowski, Andrzej

Industrialization: Payne, Matthew

Industry: Kadyrov, Alisher Dzabbarovich

Infrastructure: Kadyrov, Alisher Dzabbarovich

Inner Asia: Barat, Kahar ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Choksy, Jamsheed Kairshasp

Inner Mongolia: Atwood, Christopher Pratt ; Lan, Mei-hua

Institutions: Luong, Pauline Jones

integration: Saidazimova, Gulnoza ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Intellectuals: Berberian, Houri

Interethnic Relations: Gabdrafikov, Ildar Makhmutovich ; Moscari, Alice ; Schafer, Daniel Evan ; Schetter, Conrad Justus

International Relations: Hale, Henry Ewing ; Karagiannis, Emmanuel ; Saidazimova, Gulnoza ; Stolberg, Eva-Maria

Iran: Babaie, Sussan ; Berberian, Houri ; Bilici, Hamit ; Khabibullaev, Akram Tairovich ; Levi, Scott Cameron ; Safi, Omid ; Siegel, Jennifer ; van den ~Berg, Gabrielle Rachel

Iron Age: Mamedov, Mukhammed Annaevich

Irrigated Agriculture: Engelmann, Kurt E.

Ishans: Karlybaev, Makset Abdibaevich

Islam: Al-Khathlan, Saleh ; Armijo-Hussein, Jacqueline Misty ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Choksy, Jamsheed Kairshasp ; Collins, Kathleen Ann ; Crews, Robert D. ; Dautcher, Jay ; Geyushev, Altay ; Imamutdinova, Zilya Agzamovna ; Keller, Shoshana E. ; Kilic-Schubel, Nurten ; Kuehnast, Kathleen R. ; Kulnazarov, Arstan Karamyrzaevich ; Moscari, Alice ; Myer, William Daniel ; Noack, Christian ; Privratsky, Bruce ; Ram, Harsha ; Safi, Omid ; Saifullina, Guzel Rustemovna ; Schoeberlein, John ; Shamilly, Gultekin Baijan kizi ; Wang, Jianping

Islam in Central Asia: Biran, Michal

Islam in China: Armijo-Hussein, Jacqueline Misty ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil

Islamic Saints: Wood, William

Islamic Studies: Privratsky, Bruce ; Safi, Omid ; Schwarz, Florian ; Tchoroev (Tchorotegin), Tyntchtykbek Kadyrmambetovitch ; Wang, Jianping

Islamization: Armijo-Hussein, Jacqueline Misty

Ismailis: van den ~Berg, Gabrielle Rachel

J

Janids: Shpeneva, Liudmila Iur'evna

Jews: Keller, Shoshana E.

Journalism: Hikmatova, Mukadas Nurullaevna

Jungaria: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Junghar Tuva: Mawkanuli, Talant

Jurchids: Kennedy, Craig

K

Kalmuks: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Kalmyks: Neumann Fridman, Eva Jane

Karakalpaks: Jalmenova, Olga Petrovna ; Kamalova, Raushan Sabirovna

Karakalpakstan: Jumashev, Askar Mambetovich ; Karlybaev, Makset Abdibaevich ; Khojabekov, Palmurza Kalmurzaevich

Kashmir: van Beek, Martijn

Kazak Hordes: Janabel, Jiger

Kazak Language: Rysbergen, Kyzdarkhan ; Sagidoldagin, Gulgaisha

Kazak Nomads and Semi-nomads: Vladimirsky, Irena

Kazakh: Jacquesson, Svetlana

Kazakhstan: Schatz, Edward A. D.

Kazaks: Arik, Kagan ; Beknazarov, Rakhym ; Dave, Bhavna ; Finke, Peter ; Martin, Virginia ; Privratsky, Bruce ; Ram, Harsha ; Tashtemkhanova, Raikhan Mukhamed'ianovna

Kazakstan: Artiukhova, Ol'ga Anatol'evna ; Auanasova, Kamilla Musirovna ; Collins, Kathleen Ann ; Cummings, Sally Nikoline ; Dave, Bhavna ; Edmunds, Timothy Peter ; Engelmann, Kurt E. ; Eroglu, Mehmet Ali ; Hale, Henry Ewing ; Horsman, Stuart ; Ibrahim, Ablahat ; Keller, Shoshana E. ; Koldys, Gregory ; Kovalskaya, Svetlana Ivanovna ; Martin, Virginia ; Mazhitov, Sattar Fazyl ; Michaels, Paula Anne ; Payne, Matthew ; Pohl, Michaela ; Privratsky, Bruce ; Rysbergen, Kyzdarkhan ; Sabol, Steven ; Sartayev, Rustem ; Taleev, Dokei Abdikerimovich ; Tashtemkhanova, Raikhan Mukhamed'ianovna ; Verme, Paolo ; Werner, Cynthia Ann

Kazan: Zaitsev, Ilia Vladimirovich

Keles Valley: Taleev, Dokei Abdikerimovich

Kemalist Movement: Zeidner, Robert Farrer

Kerashens: Werth, Paul William

Khazaria: Brownson, J. M. Jamil

Khiva: Tealakh, Gali Oda ; Wood, William

Khoja: Privratsky, Bruce

Khorezm: Atajanova, Anorgul Jumaniyazovna ; Baimatowa, Nasiba ; Jalmenova, Olga Petrovna ; Karlybaev, Makset Abdibaevich

Khujand: Mirbabaev, Abdullo Kendzhaevich

Kingship: Walter, Mariko Namba

Kinship: Naroditskaya, Inna ; Schatz, Edward A. D. ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Kirghiz: Jacquesson, Svetlana ; Pekacar, Çetin

Kitab: Yakubov, Bahtiyor Sultannazirovich

Kokand: Tealakh, Gali Oda

Korean Dialects: King, Julian Ross Paul

Kuban Region: Beliaeva, Elena Vladimirovna

Kyrgyz: Kulnazarov, Arstan Karamyrzaevich

Kyrgyz Culture: Kulnazarov, Arstan Karamyrzaevich

Kyrgyzes: Eshkobilov, Abdivali Kazakhovich ; Jumanaliev, Tinchbolot Dadievich ; Pizur, Anthony ; Schoeberlein, John

Kyrgyzstan: Collins, Kathleen Ann ; Engelmann, Kurt E. ; Handrahan, L. M. ; Keller, Shoshana E. ; Koldys, Gregory ; McMann, Kelly M. ; Peregudova, Svetlana Iakovlevna

L

Labor Market: Verme, Paolo

Labor Supply: Verme, Paolo

Labrang: Tsyrempilov, Nikolai Vladimirovich

Ladakh: Ahmed, Monisha ; van Beek, Martijn

Land and Water Reforms: Vladimirsky, Irena

Language: Arik, Kagan ; Sultonsaidova, Saodat

Language as Discourse: Mock, John

Language Contact: Dwyer, Arienne M.

Language Planning: Grivelet, Stéphane

Language Policy: Muradov, Batyr Ataevich

Language Politics: Dave, Bhavna

Language Survival: Mawkanuli, Talant

Language Typology: Georg, Stefan

Languages and Dialects: Tchoroev (Tchorotegin), Tyntchtykbek Kadyrmambetovitch

Law: Bekiev, Redzhebnazar Yazklychevich

Legal Institutions: Khojabekov, Palmurza Kalmurzaevich

Lexicology: Abdurahmonova-Khodjaeva, Dilfuza Shavkatovna

Life Stories: Sausmikat, Nora Malde

Life-Cycle Celebrations: Macrae, Craig Johnson

Linguistics: Bat-Ireedui, Jantsan ; Dwyer, Arienne M. ; Georg, Stefan ; Grivelet, Stéphane ; Iskandarova, Diloro Mukaddasovna ; King, Julian Ross Paul ; Kirchner, Mark ; Mawkanuli, Talant ; Muminov, Siddiqjon Mirsobirovich ; Péri, Benedek ; Roos, Marti ; Rysbergen, Kyzdarkhan ; Sezer, Engin ; Shirinova, Irade ; Sultonsaidova, Saodat ; Yakup, Abdurishid

Literary Criticism: Lyons, Shawn T. ; Yakubov, Islamjon Akhmedjanovich

Literary Culture: Khabibullaev, Akram Tairovich ; Lyons, Shawn T.

Literature: Lyons, Shawn T. ; Myer, William Daniel ; Paksoy, H. B. ; Saifullina, Guzel Rustemovna

Literature/Language: Ibrahim, Ablahat ; Kara, Halim ; Khabibullaev, Akram Tairovich ; Lyons, Shawn T. ; Mock, John ; Moore, David Chioni ; Ram, Harsha ; Sabirdinov, Akbar Ghofurovich ; Tojiboyev, Rustamjon Qodirovich ; van den ~Berg, Gabrielle Rachel

Location of Productive Forces: Kadyrov, Alisher Dzabbarovich

Lower Paleolithic: Beliaeva, Elena Vladimirovna

M

Mahalla: Abramson, David MacKenzie

Manas: Kulnazarov, Arstan Karamyrzaevich

Manichean Texts: Yakup, Abdurishid

Manuscripts: Solonin, Kirill

Mapping: Psyanchin, Aibulat Valievich

Maqam: Light, Nathan

Margiana: Baimatowa, Nasiba ; Mamedov, Mukhammed Annaevich

Maris: Werth, Paul William

Maverannahr: Shpeneva, Liudmila Iur'evna

Mediaeval Period: de la Vaissière, Etienne

Medicine: Cavanaugh, Cassandra Marie ; Michaels, Paula Anne

Medieval Iran: Choksy, Jamsheed Kairshasp

Medieval Period: Jalmenova, Olga Petrovna ; Jumanaliev, Tinchbolot Dadievich ; Khabibullaev, Akram Tairovich ; Nedashkovsky, Leonard Fyodorovich ; Peregudova, Svetlana Iakovlevna ; Saifullina, Guzel Rustemovna ; Shamilly, Gultekin Baijan kizi ; Shpeneva, Liudmila Iur'evna ; Taleev, Dokei Abdikerimovich ; Yakubov, Bahtiyor Sultannazirovich

Memory: Sausmikat, Nora Malde ; Uehling, Greta Lynn

Mentality: McKay, Alex

Merchant Culture: Dautcher, Jay

Merchant Diaspora: Levi, Scott Cameron

Middle Ages: de la Vaissière, Etienne

Middle East: Kamp, Marianne Ruth ; Kosakovskya, Inna Eduardovna

Middle Horde: Martin, Virginia

Migration: Kovalskaya, Svetlana Ivanovna ; Pohl, Michaela ; Tchoroev (Tchorotegin), Tyntchtykbek Kadyrmambetovitch ; Uehling, Greta Lynn ; Williams, Brian

Military Administration: Tealakh, Gali Oda

Military History: Gundogdyev, Ovez Ataevich

Military Railways: Tealakh, Gali Oda

Minorities: Dave, Bhavna ; Smith, Jo

Minority Ethnic Groups: Titova, Tatyana Alekseevna

Modernization: Gorshounova, Olga Veniaminovna

Mongol Empire: Janabel, Jiger

Mongol Language: Sagidoldagin, Gulgaisha

Mongol Period: Kulnazarov, Arstan Karamyrzaevich

Mongolia: Atwood, Christopher Pratt ; Grivelet, Stéphane ; Kaplonski, Christopher ; Lan, Mei-hua ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar ; Stolberg, Eva-Maria

Mongols: Armijo-Hussein, Jacqueline Misty ; Biran, Michal ; Lan, Mei-hua ; Stuart, Kevin

Mordvins: Werth, Paul William

Mousterian Period: Artiukhova, Ol'ga Anatol'evna

Mugam: Naroditskaya, Inna

Mugam Jazz: Naroditskaya, Inna

Mughal - Central Asian Relations: Péri, Benedek

Mughal Empire: Péri, Benedek

Mughal India: Foltz, Richard Craig

Multanis: Levi, Scott Cameron

Multi-partyism: Djuraev, Qodir

Muqam: Light, Nathan

Mural Paintings: Yamabe, Nobuyoshi

Muscovy: Kennedy, Craig ; Zaitsev, Ilia Vladimirovich

Music: Imamutdinova, Zilya Agzamovna ; Macrae, Craig Johnson ; Malikova, Sevar Samatovna ; Saifullina, Guzel Rustemovna ; Shamilly, Gultekin Baijan kizi

Musicians: Macrae, Craig Johnson

Musicology: Harris, Rachel ; Imamutdinova, Zilya Agzamovna ; Macrae, Craig Johnson ; Naroditskaya, Inna ; Shamilly, Gultekin Baijan kizi

Muslim: Al-Khathlan, Saleh ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil

Muslim Empire: Compareti, Matteo

Muslim Enlightenment: Karlybaev, Makset Abdibaevich

Mythology: Rozwadowski, Andrzej ; Tioukhteneva, Svetlana Petrovna

N

Naqshbandiya: Schwarz, Florian

Naryn: McMann, Kelly M.

Nation and Nationalism: Friederich, Michael

National Identity: Adams, Laura L. ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil

National Literature: Eshkobilov, Abdivali Kazakhovich

Nationalism: Atwood, Christopher Pratt ; Edmunds, Timothy Peter ; Kaplonski, Christopher ; Mazhitov, Sattar Fazyl ; Moscari, Alice ; Rudelson, Justin Ben-Adam ; Russo, Valeria ; Sabol, Steven ; Schafer, Daniel Evan ; Schetter, Conrad Justus ; Schoeberlein, John ; Uehling, Greta Lynn ; Williams, Brian

Nationalism and Globalization: Kuehnast, Kathleen R.

Nationalist Movement: Lan, Mei-hua

Nationalist Movements: Ardley, Jane ; Atwood, Christopher Pratt ; Gorenburg, Dmitry Primus

Nationalities: Sahadeo, Jeff

Nationalities Policy: Gabdrafikov, Ildar Makhmutovich ; Smith, Jeremy

Nationalities Question: Paksoy, H. B.

Nation-building: Gumppenberg, Marie-Carin von ; Noack, Christian ; Smith, Jeremy

Natural Gas: Bilici, Hamit

Neo-Ottomanism: Laciner, Sedat

Nepal: van Beek, Martijn ; Varughese, George

Nestorian Christianity: Raimkulov, Abdusabir Agzamovich

Nomad-Agriculturalists of Central Asia: Baratov, Sergey Ravshanovich

Nomadic Pastoralists: Ahmed, Monisha

Nomadism: Biran, Michal ; Ning, Wu ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Nomads: Baratov, Sergey Ravshanovich ; Jumanaliev, Tinchbolot Dadievich ; Martin, Virginia

Nomenclature: Edmunds, Timothy Peter

North Iran: Shamilly, Gultekin Baijan kizi

Numismatics: Nedashkovsky, Leonard Fyodorovich

O

Oil: Hoffman, David Isao

Onomastics: Atajanova, Anorgul Jumaniyazovna ; Rysbergen, Kyzdarkhan

Oral History: Sausmikat, Nora Malde

Oral Literature: van den ~Berg, Gabrielle Rachel

Oral Tradition: Arik, Kagan

Orality: Light, Nathan

Orientalism: Lyons, Shawn T. ; Ram, Harsha

Orkhon Turk: Barat, Kahar

Orthodox Clergy: Werth, Paul William

Orthodox Missionaries: Werth, Paul William

Osh: McMann, Kelly M.

Ottoman Empire: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Zaitsev, Ilia Vladimirovich ; Zeidner, Robert Farrer

Oyrats: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Ozalism: Laciner, Sedat

P

Pakistan: Rhi, Juhyung

Paleolithic: Artiukhova, Ol'ga Anatol'evna ; Davis, Richard S. ; Jurakulov, Mavlon Jurakulovich

Pamir Region: Birkenes, Robert Michael ; Keshavjee, Salmaan ; Mock, John ; Pekacar, Çetin ; van den ~Berg, Gabrielle Rachel

Pamiri Tajiks: van den ~Berg, Gabrielle Rachel

Parliaments: Koldys, Gregory

Pastoral Development: Ning, Wu

Pastoral Nomadism: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Finke, Peter

Patriarchy: Raheb, Mitra

Patrimonialism: Geiss, Paul Georg

Peasants: Tashtemkhanova, Raikhan Mukhamed'ianovna ; Werth, Paul William

Perception: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Persia: Rapp, Jr., Stephen H.

Persian and Turkic: Naroditskaya, Inna

Petroglyphs: Rozwadowski, Andrzej

Philology: Abdurahmonova-Khodjaeva, Dilfuza Shavkatovna ; Atajanova, Anorgul Jumaniyazovna ; Barat, Kahar ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Eshkobilov, Abdivali Kazakhovich ; Hikmatova, Mukadas Nurullaevna ; Madrahimov, Ilhomdzhon Sobirovich ; Muminov, Siddiqjon Mirsobirovich ; Muradov, Batyr Ataevich ; Sagidoldagin, Gulgaisha ; Tojiboyev, Rustamjon Qodirovich ; Yakubov, Islamjon Akhmedjanovich

Philosophy: Azimova, Dinora ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Muminova, Oysanam Maksudovna

Phonology: Dwyer, Arienne M. ; Kirchner, Mark

Pipelines: Bilici, Hamit

Poetics: Harvilahti, Lauri ; Ram, Harsha

Poetry: Khabibullaev, Akram Tairovich ; Saifullina, Guzel Rustemovna ; Shirinova, Irade

Policy Analysis: Varughese, George

Politic Islam: Geyushev, Altay

Political Anthropology: Geiss, Paul Georg ; Kaplonski, Christopher ; Schoeberlein, John ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Political Behavior: Javeline, Debra

Political Culture: Al-Khathlan, Saleh ; Geiss, Paul Georg ; Kilic-Schubel, Nurten

Political Economy: Hoffman, David Isao

Political Elite: Cummings, Sally Nikoline

Political History: Baratova, Larisa Sergeevna ; Jumanaliev, Tinchbolot Dadievich ; Khojabekov, Palmurza Kalmurzaevich

Political Ideology: Safi, Omid

Political Islam: Horsman, Stuart

Political Missions: Tealakh, Gali Oda

Political Organization: Janabel, Jiger ; Schetter, Conrad Justus ; Yakubov, Bahtiyor Sultannazirovich

Political Parties: Berberian, Houri ; Geyushev, Altay ; Koldys, Gregory ; Sartayev, Rustem

Political Regimes: Hale, Henry Ewing

Political Science: Al-Khathlan, Saleh ; Anceschi, Luca ; Ardley, Jane ; Bichel, Anthony ; Collins, Kathleen Ann ; Cummings, Sally Nikoline ; Dave, Bhavna ; Djuraev, Qodir ; Edmunds, Timothy Peter ; Geiss, Paul Georg ; Gorenburg, Dmitry Primus ; Gumppenberg, Marie-Carin von ; Hale, Henry Ewing ; Hoffman, David Isao ; Horsman, Stuart ; Javeline, Debra ; Jumanaliev, Tinchbolot Dadievich ; Karagiannis, Emmanuel ; Kasim, Kamer ; Khojabekov, Palmurza Kalmurzaevich ; Koldys, Gregory ; Luong, Pauline Jones ; McMann, Kelly M. ; Moscari, Alice ; Myer, William Daniel ; Raheb, Mitra ; Russo, Valeria ; Saidazimova, Gulnoza ; Sartayev, Rustem ; Schatz, Edward A. D. ; Varughese, George ; Weinthal, Erika Sora ; Yalcin, Resul

Political Theory: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Myer, William Daniel

Politics: Anceschi, Luca ; Bichel, Anthony ; Moscari, Alice ; Paksoy, H. B. ; Yalcin, Resul

Politics of Identity: van Beek, Martijn

Postcolonial Literatures: Kara, Halim

Postcolonial Studies: Moore, David Chioni

Post-Independence Era (1991-2000): Anceschi, Luca

Post-Revolutionary Period: Kulnazarov, Arstan Karamyrzaevich

Post-Socialist Transformation: Finke, Peter

Post-Soviet Central Asia: Hale, Henry Ewing ; Luong, Pauline Jones ; Moore, David Chioni

Post-Soviet Era: Moscari, Alice

Post-Soviet Period: Abramson, David MacKenzie ; Engelmann, Kurt E.

Pre-Islamic Period: Barat, Kahar ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil

Pre-Soviet Central Asia: Geiss, Paul Georg

Press: Amirkhanov, Ravil Usmanovich

Pre-War Period: Jumashev, Askar Mambetovich

Privatization: Ünal, Ömer Faruk

Production of Culture: Adams, Laura L.

Provincial Politics: McMann, Kelly M.

Public Health: Michaels, Paula Anne

Public Opinion: Javeline, Debra

Publishing: Sabol, Steven

Q

Qara Khitai: Biran, Michal

Qashqa-Darya Oasis: Mavlanov, Uktam Makhmasobirovich

Qashqa-Darya Province: Raimkulov, Abdusabir Agzamovich

Qojas: Privratsky, Bruce

R

Rangeland: Ning, Wu

Recasting of Identities: Uzbek and Tajik: Chatterjee, Suchandana

Reflections of Social Transformation: Chatterjee, Suchandana

Reform: Pizur, Anthony

Regime Transition: Collins, Kathleen Ann

Regional Cleavages: Gumppenberg, Marie-Carin von

regionalism: Saidazimova, Gulnoza

Regionalization: Azimova, Dinora

Reinterpretations: Chatterjee, Suchandana

Relations: Baratov, Sergey Ravshanovich

Religion: Ashurov, Adhamjon ; Baratov, Sergey Ravshanovich ; Baulo, Arkadii Viktorovich ; Breyfogle, Nicholas Brenton ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Choksy, Jamsheed Kairshasp ; Gambashidze, Nina Saurmagovna ; Gorshounova, Olga Veniaminovna ; Karlybaev, Makset Abdibaevich ; Klein, Wassilios ; Kulnazarov, Arstan Karamyrzaevich ; Mirbabaev, Abdullo Kendzhaevich ; Privratsky, Bruce ; Raheb, Mitra ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar ; Tchoroev (Tchorotegin), Tyntchtykbek Kadyrmambetovitch ; Tioukhteneva, Svetlana Petrovna ; Walter, Mariko Namba ; Werth, Paul William

Religion and Politics: Ardley, Jane

Religious Architecture: Kosakovskya, Inna Eduardovna

Religious Regeneration: Neumann Fridman, Eva Jane

Remembering: Sausmikat, Nora Malde

Rentier States: Hoffman, David Isao

Representations: Watson, Geoff

Representations of Authority: Chatterjee, Suchandana

Resettlement: Pohl, Michaela ; Tashtemkhanova, Raikhan Mukhamed'ianovna

Resettlement Policy: Vladimirsky, Irena

Revolution: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Ritual: Arik, Kagan ; Harris, Rachel ; Kamalova, Raushan Sabirovna ; Naroditskaya, Inna

Rock Art: Rozwadowski, Andrzej

Rural Kazaks: Werner, Cynthia Ann

Russia: Al-Khathlan, Saleh ; Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Gorenburg, Dmitry Primus ; Kovalskaya, Svetlana Ivanovna ; McMann, Kelly M. ; Paksoy, H. B. ; Ram, Harsha ; Schafer, Daniel Evan ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar ; Siegel, Jennifer ; Stolberg, Eva-Maria ; Tealakh, Gali Oda ; Zeidner, Robert Farrer

Russian Central Asia: Kamp, Marianne Ruth

Russian Colonists in Transcaucasia: Breyfogle, Nicholas Brenton

Russian Empire: Martin, Virginia

Russian Influence: Bilici, Hamit

Russian Language: Muradov, Batyr Ataevich

Russian Turkistan: Cavanaugh, Cassandra Marie

Russians: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Geraci, Robert Paul ; Hale, Henry Ewing ; Titova, Tatyana Alekseevna

Russification: Tealakh, Gali Oda

S

Safavids: Babaie, Sussan

Salars: Yakup, Abdurishid

Sassanian Dynasty: Compareti, Matteo

Schools: Geraci, Robert Paul

Sculpture: Rhi, Juhyung

Security: Horsman, Stuart

Sedentarization: Vladimirsky, Irena

Sedentary-Nomadic Interactions: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Wood, William

Seljuqs: Safi, Omid

Settlements: Hiebert, Fredrik Talmage ; Raimkulov, Abdusabir Agzamovich ; Tealakh, Gali Oda

Shahrisiabz: Yakubov, Bahtiyor Sultannazirovich

Shakespeare: Shirinova, Irade

Shamanism: Arik, Kagan ; Ashurov, Adhamjon ; Neumann Fridman, Eva Jane ; Rozwadowski, Andrzej ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar ; Tioukhteneva, Svetlana Petrovna

Shamanistic Healing: Neumann Fridman, Eva Jane

Shanghai Cooperation Organization: Saidazimova, Gulnoza

Shaybani Khan: Kilic-Schubel, Nurten

Shaybanids: Kilic-Schubel, Nurten ; Schwarz, Florian ; Shpeneva, Liudmila Iur'evna

Shoso-in: Compareti, Matteo

Sibe-Manchu (Xibo): Harris, Rachel

Siberia: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Gorenburg, Dmitry Primus ; Stolberg, Eva-Maria ; Zaitsev, Ilia Vladimirovich

Silk Road: Klein, Wassilios

Sinology: Sausmikat, Nora Malde

Sino-Russo-Mongolian Relations: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Lan, Mei-hua

Small Business: Barkhudaryan, Arman

Social Anthropology: Fjeld, Heidi Elisabeth ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar ; Smith, Jo

Social Conflict: Gumppenberg, Marie-Carin von

Social Inequality: Nuritdinova, Mukhabbat

Social Memory: Kaplonski, Christopher

Social Movements: Uehling, Greta Lynn

Social Relations: Gabdrafikov, Ildar Makhmutovich

Social/Cultural Change.: Fjeld, Heidi Elisabeth

Socialism: Friederich, Michael

Socialistic and Post-Socialistic Azerbaijan: Naroditskaya, Inna

Society: Moscari, Alice ; Yalcin, Resul

Sociolinguistics: Grivelet, Stéphane ; Mawkanuli, Talant

Sociological Methods in Sinology: Sausmikat, Nora Malde

Sociology: Adams, Laura L. ; Sausmikat, Nora Malde

Soghdiana: Baimatowa, Nasiba ; Baratova, Larisa Sergeevna ; Compareti, Matteo ; de la Vaissière, Etienne ; Klein, Wassilios ; Raimkulov, Abdusabir Agzamovich ; Yakubov, Bahtiyor Sultannazirovich

Soghdians: Peregudova, Svetlana Iakovlevna

Source Study: Tsyrempilov, Nikolai Vladimirovich

Sources: Khabibullaev, Akram Tairovich ; Zaitsev, Ilia Vladimirovich

South-East Asia: Saidazimova, Gulnoza

Southern Siberia: Schorkowitz, Dittmar ; Tioukhteneva, Svetlana Petrovna ; Urkitova, Aijan Akchabaevna

Sovereignty: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Soviet Central Asia: Cavanaugh, Cassandra Marie

Soviet Nationality Policy: Edgar, Adrienne Lynn

Soviet Period: Abramson, David MacKenzie ; Moore, David Chioni

Soviet Turkistan: Smith, Jeremy

Soviet Union: Paksoy, H. B. ; Raheb, Mitra ; Schorkowitz, Dittmar ; Smith, Jeremy

Sovietization: Vladimirsky, Irena

Speech Culture: Muminov, Siddiqjon Mirsobirovich

Spiritual Culture: Kulnazarov, Arstan Karamyrzaevich

Spiritual Life: Kandelaki, Marina Bidzinovna

Stalin: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Smith, Jeremy

Stalin Era: Keller, Shoshana E.

Stalinism: Northrop, Douglas Taylor ; Payne, Matthew

State Formation: Kilic-Schubel, Nurten

State Support Policy: Barkhudaryan, Arman

State-building: Gumppenberg, Marie-Carin von ; Hoffman, David Isao

State-Formation: Crews, Robert D.

Steppes: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Janabel, Jiger

Stone Carving: Beknazarov, Rakhym

Stone Tools: Artiukhova, Ol'ga Anatol'evna ; Beliaeva, Elena Vladimirovna

Students: Javeline, Debra

Stylistics: Shirinova, Irade

Sufism: Karlybaev, Makset Abdibaevich ; Privratsky, Bruce ; Ram, Harsha ; Safi, Omid ; Schwarz, Florian

Suicide: Nuritdinova, Mukhabbat

Sunaqs: Privratsky, Bruce

Survival: Tioukhteneva, Svetlana Petrovna

Symbolism: Kandelaki, Marina Bidzinovna

Syntax: Sezer, Engin

Syriology: Klein, Wassilios

Systems of Political Parties: Djuraev, Qodir

T

Tajik Language: Iskandarova, Diloro Mukaddasovna

Tajikistan: Begmatov, Soibjon Mahmudovich ; Birkenes, Robert Michael ; Collins, Kathleen Ann ; Engelmann, Kurt E. ; Iskandarova, Diloro Mukaddasovna ; Keshavjee, Salmaan ; Moscari, Alice ; Sullivan, Elena ; van den ~Berg, Gabrielle Rachel

Tajiks: Ashurov, Adhamjon ; Macrae, Craig Johnson ; Schoeberlein, John ; van den ~Berg, Gabrielle Rachel

Tamangic Languages: Georg, Stefan

Tang: Skaff, Jonathan Karam

Tang Dynasty: Compareti, Matteo

Tangut: Solonin, Kirill

Tannu Tuva: Lan, Mei-hua ; Stolberg, Eva-Maria

Tashkent: Sahadeo, Jeff

Tatar Language: Amirkhanov, Ravil Usmanovich ; Friederich, Michael

Tatars: Gabdrafikov, Ildar Makhmutovich ; Imamutdinova, Zilya Agzamovna ; Kennedy, Craig ; Noack, Christian ; Schafer, Daniel Evan ; Stolberg, Eva-Maria ; Titova, Tatyana Alekseevna ; Werth, Paul William

Tatarstan: Amirkhanov, Ravil Usmanovich

Tax: Pizur, Anthony

Telegu Language: Iskandarova, Diloro Mukaddasovna

Terminology: Hikmatova, Mukadas Nurullaevna

Textiles: Ahmed, Monisha ; Compareti, Matteo

Thakali: Georg, Stefan

Third Generation: Sausmikat, Nora Malde

Tibet: Compareti, Matteo ; Fjeld, Heidi Elisabeth ; McKay, Alex ; Siegel, Jennifer ; van Beek, Martijn

Tibet, Central: Tsyrempilov, Nikolai Vladimirovich

Tibetan Plateau: Ning, Wu

Tibetan Studies: Ardley, Jane ; Tsyrempilov, Nikolai Vladimirovich

Tibeto-Burman Linguistics: Georg, Stefan

Tien Shan Region: Jumanaliev, Tinchbolot Dadievich

Timurid Dynasty: Shpeneva, Liudmila Iur'evna

Toponomastics: Bais, Marco

Toponyms: Atajanova, Anorgul Jumaniyazovna ; Rysbergen, Kyzdarkhan ; Sagidoldagin, Gulgaisha

Trade: Ahmed, Monisha ; de la Vaissière, Etienne ; Levi, Scott Cameron ; Mavlanov, Uktam Makhmasobirovich

Tradition: Gorshounova, Olga Veniaminovna ; Naroditskaya, Inna

Traditional Healing: Arik, Kagan

Trans-cultural Psychiatry: Nuritdinova, Mukhabbat

Transition: Verme, Paolo

Translation in Azerbaijani: Shirinova, Irade

Transmission of Traditions and Rituals: Naroditskaya, Inna

Travel Literature: Moore, David Chioni

Tribalism: Geiss, Paul Georg

Tsarist Period: Amirkhanov, Ravil Usmanovich ; Geraci, Robert Paul

Turfan: Barat, Kahar ; Compareti, Matteo

Turk: Paksoy, H. B.

Turkey: Bilici, Hamit ; Laciner, Sedat

Turkic: Arik, Kagan

Turkic Central Asia: Dautcher, Jay

Turkic Dialects: Pekacar, Çetin

Turkic Epics: Ekici, Metin

Turkic Khanates: Zaitsev, Ilia Vladimirovich

Turkic Languages: Dwyer, Arienne M. ; Roos, Marti ; Rysbergen, Kyzdarkhan ; Sagidoldagin, Gulgaisha

Turkic Literatures: Friederich, Michael

Turkic People: Jacquesson, Svetlana

Turkic Peoples: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Geraci, Robert Paul

Turkic Republics of Central Asia: Anceschi, Luca

Turkic Studies: Eroglu, Mehmet Ali ; Friederich, Michael ; Kilic-Schubel, Nurten ; Kirchner, Mark ; Laciner, Sedat ; Paksoy, H. B. ; Pekacar, Çetin ; Péri, Benedek ; Privratsky, Bruce ; Sultonsaidova, Saodat ; Tchoroev (Tchorotegin), Tyntchtykbek Kadyrmambetovitch

Turkish: Eroglu, Mehmet Ali ; Sezer, Engin

Turkistan: Crews, Robert D. ; Eroglu, Mehmet Ali

Turkmen Tribes: Tealakh, Gali Oda

Turkmenistan: Bekiev, Redzhebnazar Yazklychevich ; Bilici, Hamit ; Collins, Kathleen Ann ; Edgar, Adrienne Lynn ; Ekici, Metin ; Engelmann, Kurt E. ; Keller, Shoshana E. ; Muradov, Batyr Ataevich

Turkmenistan : Guchgeldiev, Oleg

Turkmens: Edgar, Adrienne Lynn ; Gundogdyev, Ovez Ataevich ; Wood, William

Turkology: Brownson, J. M. Jamil ; Klein, Wassilios

Turks: Peregudova, Svetlana Iakovlevna ; Skaff, Jonathan Karam

Tuva: Yakup, Abdurishid

Tuvinians: Neumann Fridman, Eva Jane

U

Udmurts: Werth, Paul William

Unveiling: Kamp, Marianne Ruth ; Northrop, Douglas Taylor

Urban Culture: Taleev, Dokei Abdikerimovich

Urban Neighborhood Associations: Abramson, David MacKenzie

Urbanization: Peregudova, Svetlana Iakovlevna ; Raimkulov, Abdusabir Agzamovich ; Taleev, Dokei Abdikerimovich

Ustrushana: Mirbabaev, Abdullo Kendzhaevich

Uyghur: Eroglu, Mehmet Ali ; Ibrahim, Ablahat ; Light, Nathan ; Smith, Jo

Uyghur Buddhism: Yakup, Abdurishid

Uyghur Language: Barat, Kahar

Uyghur Textology: Yakup, Abdurishid

Uyghurs: Barat, Kahar ; Baulo, Arkadii Viktorovich ; Dautcher, Jay ; Rudelson, Justin Ben-Adam ; Wang Dongping, ; Yakup, Abdurishid

Uzbek: Lyons, Shawn T. ; Sultonsaidova, Saodat

Uzbek Language: Madrahimov, Ilhomdzhon Sobirovich ; Muminov, Siddiqjon Mirsobirovich

Uzbek Literature: Kara, Halim ; Sabirdinov, Akbar Ghofurovich ; Tojiboyev, Rustamjon Qodirovich ; Yakubov, Islamjon Akhmedjanovich

Uzbekistan: Abdurahmonova-Khodjaeva, Dilfuza Shavkatovna ; Abramson, David MacKenzie ; Adams, Laura L. ; Atajanova, Anorgul Jumaniyazovna ; Babaie, Sussan ; Begmatov, Soibjon Mahmudovich ; Bichel, Anthony ; Collins, Kathleen Ann ; Engelmann, Kurt E. ; Eroglu, Mehmet Ali ; Gorshounova, Olga Veniaminovna ; Hale, Henry Ewing ; Hikmatova, Mukadas Nurullaevna ; Horsman, Stuart ; Ibrahim, Ablahat ; Jurakulov, Mavlon Jurakulovich ; Kamp, Marianne Ruth ; Keller, Shoshana E. ; Koldys, Gregory ; Macrae, Craig Johnson ; Madrahimov, Ilhomdzhon Sobirovich ; Malikova, Sevar Samatovna ; Mavlanov, Uktam Makhmasobirovich ; Moscari, Alice ; Muminova, Oysanam Maksudovna ; Northrop, Douglas Taylor ; Sabirdinov, Akbar Ghofurovich ; Sahadeo, Jeff ; Saidazimova, Gulnoza ; Sullivan, Elena ; Tojiboyev, Rustamjon Qodirovich ; Yalcin, Resul

Uzbeks: Ashurov, Adhamjon ; Atajanova, Anorgul Jumaniyazovna ; Babaie, Sussan ; Bichel, Anthony ; Dave, Bhavna ; Eshkobilov, Abdivali Kazakhovich ; Foltz, Richard Craig ; Kamp, Marianne Ruth ; Keller, Shoshana E. ; Khashimova, Dinara Fazilovna ; Mavlanov, Uktam Makhmasobirovich ; Schoeberlein, John ; Yakubov, Bahtiyor Sultannazirovich

Uzbeks-History: Kilic-Schubel, Nurten

V

Vaut and Dome: Baimatowa, Nasiba

Verbs: Eroglu, Mehmet Ali ; Ibrahim, Ablahat

Volga Region: Crews, Robert D. ; Geraci, Robert Paul ; Nedashkovsky, Leonard Fyodorovich ; Titova, Tatyana Alekseevna

Volga-Don: Schorkowitz, Dittmar

Volga-Kama Region (Middle-Volga): Werth, Paul William

Volga-Ural: Friederich, Michael ; Imamutdinova, Zilya Agzamovna

Volga-Ural Region: Gabdrafikov, Ildar Makhmutovich ; Gorenburg, Dmitry Primus ; Schafer, Daniel Evan

Volga-Urals: Noack, Christian

W

Wakhi: Mock, John

Water Resources: Bedford, Daniel Peter

Water Use: Engelmann, Kurt E.

Weaving: Ahmed, Monisha

Wenhua Dageming: Sausmikat, Nora Malde

Western: Stuart, Kevin

Western Mongolia: Finke, Peter

Western Siberia: Baulo, Arkadii Viktorovich

Western Yugur: Roos, Marti

Women: Berberian, Houri ; Gorshounova, Olga Veniaminovna ; Kamp, Marianne Ruth ; Michaels, Paula Anne ; Northrop, Douglas Taylor ; Raheb, Mitra ; Sausmikat, Nora Malde

World Literature: Moore, David Chioni

World View: Tioukhteneva, Svetlana Petrovna

World War I: Zeidner, Robert Farrer

Writing Culture: Tchoroev (Tchorotegin), Tyntchtykbek Kadyrmambetovitch

Writing Systems: Grivelet, Stéphane

X

Xinjiang: Arik, Kagan ; Compareti, Matteo ; Dautcher, Jay ; Harris, Rachel ; Ibrahim, Ablahat ; Light, Nathan ; Rudelson, Justin Ben-Adam ; Smith, Jo ; Stolberg, Eva-Maria

Y

Yasawi: Privratsky, Bruce

Yellow Uyghur: Roos, Marti

Yellow Uyghurs: Yakup, Abdurishid

Yunnan: Wang, Jianping

Z

Zaravshan Basin: Jurakulov, Mavlon Jurakulovich

Zhuz: Edmunds, Timothy Peter

Zhuz and Ru: Schatz, Edward A. D.

Zoroastrianism: Choksy, Jamsheed Kairshasp ; Mirbabaev, Abdullo Kendzhaevich
 

«Central Eurasian Studies World Wide» is a project of the
Program on Central Asia and the Caucasus
Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies at Harvard University